2018 CHITA RIVERA AWARD NOMINATIONS

Broadway

Outstanding Ensemble in a Broadway Show
WINNER - Carousel
Yesenia Ayala, Colin Bradbury, Andrei Chagas, Leigh-Ann Esty, Laura Feig, Garett Hawe,Jess LeProtto, Skye Mattox, Anna Noble, Adriana Pierce, Brittany Pollack, David Prottas, Amy Ruggiero, Craig Salstein, Ahmad Simmons, Corey John Snide, Ryan Steele, Sam Strasfeld, Halli Toland, Scarlett Walker, Ricky Ubeda

WINNER - Mean Girls
Stephanie Lynn Bissonnette, Collins Conley, Ben Cook, Demarius R. Copes, Kevin Csolak, Devon Hadsell, Curtis Holland, Myles McHale, Chris Medlin, Brittany Nicholas, Becca Petersen, Nikhil Saboo, Jonalyn Saxer, Brendon Stimson, Riza Takahashi, Kamille Upshaw, Zurin Villanueva, Gianna Yanelli, Iain Young

Once On This Island
Phillip Boykin, Darlesia Cearcy, Rodrick Covington, Emerson Davis, Alysha Deslorieux, Tyler Hardwick, Cassondra James, David Jennings, Hailey Kilgore, Grasan Kingsberry, Loren Lott, Kenita R. Miller, Isaac Powell, T. Oliver Reed, Aurelia Williams, Mia Williamson

SpongeBob SquarePants
Brandon Espinoza, Alex Gibson, Gaelen Gilliland, Juliane Godfrey, Kyle Matthew Hamilton, Curtis Holbrook, Stephanie Hsu, Jesse JP Johnson, L’Ogan J’Ones, Jai’Len Christine Li Josey, Kelvin Moon Loh, Lauralyn McClelland, Vasthy Mompoint, Oneika Phillips, JC Schuster, Abby C. Smith, Robert Taylor Jr., Allan K Washington, Brynn Williams, Matt Wood

Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Angelica Beliard, Mackenzie Bell, Kaleigh Cronin, Kimberly Dodson, Anissa Felix, Drew Wildman Foster, Kendal Hartse, Afra Hines, Jenny LaRoche, Aurelia Michael, Wonu Ogunfowora, Jody Reynard, Rebecca Riker, Christina Acosta Robinson, Jessica Rush, Kim Steele, Harris M. Turner

Outstanding Male Dancer in a Broadway Show
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Andrei Chagas, Carousel
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants
Amar Ramasar, Carousel
WINNER - Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway

Outstanding Female Dancer in a Broadway Show
Yesenia Ayala, Carousel
WINNER - Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Hailey Kilgore, Once On This Island
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Skye Mattox, Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Brittany Pollack, Carousel

Outstanding Choreography in a Broadway Show
Camille A. Brown, Once On This Island
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Carousel
WINNER - Sergio Trujillo, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical

 

OFF-BROADWAY

Outstanding Choreography in an Off-Broadway Show
Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air
Sonya Tayeh, Hundred Days
WINNER - Zach Morris & Jennine Willett, Ghost Light
Chris Bailey, Jerry Springer: The Opera
Monica Bill Barnes, One Night Only

Outstanding Female Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show
WINNER - Monica Bill Barnes, One Night Only
Anna Bass, One Night Only
Elizabeth Carena, Ghost Light
Tiffany Mann, Jerry Springer: The Opera
Kenita Miller, Bella

Outstanding Male Dancer in an Off-Broadway Show
Colin Campbell, Disco Pigs
WINNER - Robert Fairchild, Mary Shelley’s Frankenstein
Troy Iwata, The Boy Who Danced on Air
Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones
Nikhil Saboo, The Boy Who Danced on Air

 

FILM/DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Direction of a Documentary Release
WINNER - Anatomy of a Male Ballet Dancer,
David Barba, James Pellerito
Bobbi Jene, Elvira Lind
Step, Amanda Lipitz

Outstanding Choreography of a Theatrical Release
Basmati Blues, Noemie LaFrance, Rajeev, Dimple Ganguly, Vijay Ganguly, Ryan Heffington
Finding Your Feet, Mark Jennings
Hello Again, Todd Underwood
Polina, danser sa vie, Angelin Preljocaj
WINNER - The Greatest Showman, Shannon Holtzapffel, Ashley Wallen

Outstanding Contribution to Musical Theater as a Composer
John Kander

SDC Director Award for Exemplary Collaboration with Choreographers
Harold Prince

Douglas and Ethel Watt Critics’ Choice Award
Steven Hoggett

Lifetime Achievement Award
Carmen de Lavallade