Chita Rivers GOLD Final Logo 020319

NYC DANCE ALLIANCE FOUNDATION INC
with Patricia Watt

donate now button norm1

2019 CHITA RIVERA AWARD WNNERS

 

BROADWAY NOMINATIONS:

Outstanding Choreography
Warren Carlyle, Kiss Me Kate
Denis Jones, Tootsie
WINNER: David Neumann, Hadestown
Casey Nicholaw, The Prom
Sergio Trujillo, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations

Outstanding Male Dancer
Corbin Bleu, Kiss Me Kate
Rick Faugno, Kiss Me Kate
James T. Lane, Kiss Me Kate
Jeremy Pope, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations
WINNER: Ephraim Sykes, Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations

Outstanding Female Dancer
WINNER: Ashley Blair Fitzgerald, The Cher Show
WINNER: Gabrielle Hamilton, Oklahoma!
Amber Gray, Hadestown
Leslie Kritzer, Beetlejuice
Angie Schworer, The Prom

Outstanding Ensemble 
Ain’t Too Proud – The Life and Times of The Temptations
Hadestown
WINNER: King Kong
Kiss Me Kate
The Cher Show
The Prom

 

OFF-BROADWAY NOMINATIONS:

Outstanding Choreography
Joshua Bergasse, Smokey Joe’s Cafe
Raja Feather Kelly, If Pretty Hurts, Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
WNNER: Rick and Jeff Kuperman, Alice By Heart
Lorin Latarro, Merrily We Roll Along
Shea Sullivan, Neurosis, A Musical That Gets in Your Head

Outstanding Male Dancer
Brennan Caldwell, Neurosis, A Musical That Gets in Your Head
Zachary Downer, Alice By Heart
Brendan Henderson, Cleopatra
Jelani Remy, Smokey Joe’s Cafe
WINNER: Wesley Taylor, Alice By Heart

Outstanding Female Dancer
Emma Degerstedt, Smokey Joe’s Cafe
Mia Dilena, Alice By Heart
*Irina Dvorovenko, The Beast in the Jungle
Dionne D. Figgins, Smokey Joe’s Cafe
Naomi Kakuk, The Beast in the Jungle

Outstanding Ensemble
Alice By Heart
Fiddler on the Roof
If Pretty Hurts, Ugly Must Be a Muhfucka
WINNER: Smokey Joe’s Café
Twelfth Night

 

 

FILM NOMINATIONS:

Theatrical Release
Isn’t It Romantic – (Release date, February 13, 2019, Rebel Wilson, Liam Hemsworth) Choreographer: Christopher Gattelli; Additional Choreography, Nick Kenkel, Assistant Choreographer, Jon Rua

WINNER: Mary Poppins Returns
– (Release date, December 19, 2018, Emily Blunt, Lin-Manuel Miranda)
Choreographers: Rob Marshall & John DeLuca; Co-Choreographer, Joey Pizzi; Associate Choreographer, Tara Nicole Hughes, Assistant Choreographer: Marlon Pelayo

Shine – (Release date, October 6, 2018, Alysia Reiner, David Zayas)
Director of Choreography: Lyrik Cruz, Choreographers, Charlie Garcia, Osmar Perrones, Grisselle Ponce

Swimming with Men – (Release date, December 7, 2018, Rob Brydon, Rupert Graves) Choreographer: Caroline Pope, Assistant Choreographer, Carly Blackburn

The Nutcracker and The Four Realms – (Release date, November 2, 2018, Misty Copeland)
Choreographer: Liam Scarlett

 

Documentaries
Ballet Now – (Release date, July 20, 2018; Tiler Peck)
Director: Steven Cantor

Bathtubs Over Broadway – (Release date, November 30, 2018; Tribeca Film Festival Award Winner prior and other festivals, Chita Rivera, Martin Short, etc.)
Director: Dava Whisenant

Hot to Trot – (Release date, NY, August 24, 2018, nationwide rollout to follow)
Director: Gail Freedman

If The Dancer Dances – (Release date, July 24, 2018, Dance on Camera Festival)
Director, Maia Wechsler

WInner: Moving Stories, Lives Transformed By Dance – (Release Date, August 11, 2018, Battery Dance Festival, MoMa)
Director: Rob Fruchtman

 

 

2018 CHITA RIVERA AWARD NOMINATIONS

2017 CHITA RIVERA AWARD NOMINATIONS

 

 

 

 

5000 button norm

SOLD OUT

10 VIP Orchestra Tickets Includes Awards Ceremony, Red Carpet Cocktail Party & 1 table at the VIP Reception

500 button norm

SOLD OUT

1 VIP Orchestra Ticket
Includes Red Carpet Cocktail Party & VIP Reception

300 button norm

1 Par Terre Ticket

100 button norm

1 Balcony Ticket